Anti aging cream Baume 27
Anti aging cream Baume 27
Anti aging cream Baume 27

Anti aging cream Baume 27

Intensive Repair balm

$165.00
Tax included Livraison : 1 à 3 semaines
Capacity

The ultimate skin regenerating, repairing, highly anti-ageing and anti-wrinkle face cream. The cult formula is powered by 3 natural purified extracts of Centella Asiatica. Its unique properties also lie in the composition around a selection of natural high performance active ingredients, precious oils , soothing agents that moisturize, nourish, soothe, regenerate, protect and restore the skin to leave it healthy and luminous.

Baume 27 started as a “tested & proven” formula to become a “cult” product, renowned today for its exceptional results on skin all over the world. The unique properties of the formula:

  • Repairs and regenerates by stimulating the neosynthesis of collagen (4 types of collagen) and proteoglycans, essential protein and glycan components of the skin tissue (GAG’s and proteoglycan)*. These skin components literally “reweave” the skin.
  • Protects the skin from oxidation factors Baume 27 acts powerfully to counter free radicals responsible for inflammation and skin ageing- clinically tested (1)
  • Soothes skin irritations & small redresses red, stinging with the unique, patented, Centella Asiatica extracts Complex as well as Aloe Vera that tend to inhibit the release of the mediators of inflammation.
  • Intensely moisturizes, nourishes and retextures. Enriched in soft butters (Shea butter, Sal butter) and precious oils (sesame oil, Essential Extract of Sesame Oil), it brings the Omega 3 & 6 needed for the skin structuring. Its amazing results are soon visible: the skin is deeply restructured and revitalized. Its density, firmness, elasticity and tone are restored. The epidermis feels soft, as if renewed. The complexion appears more radiant and healthy!** (1)

Ex vivo tests: epidermal regeneration assessment (+116%)- Dosage of collagen and proteoglycans Dosage of the proteins of the dermal-epidermal junction - antioxidant action * "Ex vivo" test on reconstructed epidermis conducted in a Laboratory. ** 28-day clinical test conducted on 20 volunteers under dermatological control.

Baume 27 is an anti-ageing and pro-ageing (prevention) treatment. It is also recommended for any skin repair need (stressed, damaged skin). It is particularly indicated for premature and mature skin, prone to dryness and dehydration as well as for damaged skin. Apply a small nut, day & night, onto a clean face, depending on skin condition, need and the season. It can also be applied on the neck and décoletté. In order to « adapt » the Baume 27 texture to a specific skin type or taste, it can be blended with Essence 27 (lighter texture) or Huile 27 (richer texture) or both. 

  • Dry skin: apply day or night and adjust the dosage and use according to the skin's condition.
  • Normal/combination skin: to be used essentially as a night cream or, during the day, mixed with Essence 27 (5 drops) for better fluidity
  • Sensitive and reactive skin: test Baume 27 for 24 hours on a small area of the face or neck before application.

Precautions for use : Avoid the eye contour - Do not apply in the event of a dermatological treatment prescribed by a physician - Do not apply onto wounds or abrased skin.

Contains 84% of natural origin ingredients / 35% active ingredients : MA2 complex (Asiaticoside, Madecassoside, Asiatic Acid), peptides (Lysine, Arginine, White Birch and Hibiscus seed extracts), Sesame oil, Vitamin E, Shea Butter, Aloe Vera.

INGREDIENTS :
Aqua (Water)
Aqua (Water)

Basic ingredient in the formulation of an emulsion (cream, milk, etc.), a lotion, an aqueous gel, etc.

Fonctions :
  • Solvent
,
Glycerin
Glycerin

Humectant additive (maintains the water content of the skin or of the cosmetic itself), moisturizing and softening thanks to its great capacity to capture water molecules and retain them in the cells of the epidermis.

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Protecting
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Sesame oil. It is rich in essential fatty acids. It is known for its regenerating and skin softening properties. It penetrates quickly without greasing.

Fonctions :
  • Refatting
  • Moisturising
  • Emollient
,
Butylene Glycol
Butylene Glycol

Wetting agent (maintains the moisture content of the skin or cosmetic itself).

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Solvent
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Octyldodecyl Myristate
Octyldodecyl Myristate

A mixture of octyldodecanol (texture enhancer) and myristic acid which forms a new compound used as a skin softening and emollient agent.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
,
Propylheptyl Caprylate
Propylheptyl Caprylate

Emollient agent, it softens and smoothes the skin.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
,
Betaine
Betaine

Surfactant (allows the formation and stabilization of emulsions).

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Sucrose Polystearate
Sucrose Polystearate

Emulsifying agent, it stabilizes the formula.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Shea butter. Recommended for its protective properties against skin dehydration. Readily and durably absorbed by the skin.

Fonctions :
  • Viscosity Controlling
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Refatting
  • Moisturising
,
Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax
Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax

Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax is a wax obtained from the peel of the fruit of Rhus verniciflua, Anacardiaceae .

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Stabilising
,
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

A mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid. It is used as a natural emollient (moisturizer).

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Dipropylene Glycol
Dipropylene Glycol

An additive used as a masking agent (reduces or masks the base odour of a product). It is also a solvent (used to dissolve, dilute or extract other chemicals) and a viscosity control agent. It can be used in the composition of perfumes.

Fonctions :
  • Masking
  • Solvent
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

Used as an emulsifying agent (allows the formation and stabilisation of emulsions), cleansing agent, skin care agent (keeps the skin in good condition). It can also be used as a perfuming substance.

Fonctions :
  • Cleansing
  • Emulsifying
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Cera Alba (Beeswax)
Cera Alba (Beeswax)

Beeswax. Known for its skin-protective and moisturizing properties, especially due to its high vitamin A content. Protects the skin from external aggressions like wind and cold, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Film Forming
  • Refatting
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Cetyl
Alcohol
Alcohol

Alcohol (ethanol) obtained most often by fermentation of wheat.

Fonctions :
  • Antifoaming
  • Antimicrobial
  • Astringent
  • Masking
  • Solvent
  • Viscosity Controlling
Cetyl
Alcohol
Alcohol

Alcohol (ethanol) obtained most often by fermentation of wheat.

Fonctions :
  • Antifoaming
  • Antimicrobial
  • Astringent
  • Masking
  • Solvent
  • Viscosity Controlling

It is a wax (natural or synthetic fatty alcohol) used as an emollient additive (which softens and smoothes the skin). It is also used as a viscosity control agent and skin care agent. It is also a thickener.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Emulsion Stabilising
  • Opacifying
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

Used as an emollient agent (softens and smoothes the skin) and skin maintenance agent (keeps the skin in good condition). It can also be used to control viscosity.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil Unsaponifiables
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil Unsaponifiables

Sesame oil. It is rich in essential fatty acids. It is known for its regenerating and skin softening properties. It penetrates quickly without greasing.

Fonctions :
  • Refatting
  • Moisturising
  • Emollient
,
Silica
Silica

Fine regular particles of natural silica, 100% mineral, for gentle exfoliation. Can also be used to give cosmetics a matte and velvety skin feel, and to smoothen wrinkles and imperfections (finer particles).

Fonctions :
  • Absorbent
  • Anticaking
  • Bulking
  • Opacifying
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Shorea Robusta Seed Butter
Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

Shorea Robusta Seed Butter is a fat obtained from the seeds of the Shorea robusta, Dipterocarpaceae

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Vegetable Oil
Vegetable Oil

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Boron Nitride
Boron Nitride

Boron nitride. White synthetic compound, available in powder form, gives a sensation of softness as well as a pearly sheen. An ingredient of make-up foundations, lipsticks and nail polishes. Gives emulsions a highly lubricating but not greasy feel.

Fonctions :
  • Absorbent
  • Opacifying
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Moisturising
  • Soothing
,
Candelilla Cera
Candelilla Cera

Wax yielded from the leaves of spurge. emollient that softens and smoothens the skin. Also a filmbuilder. Also used as a thickener. Frequently found in lipsticks and lip balms.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Film Forming
,
Chlorphenesin
Chlorphenesin

Antimicrobial preservative (inhibits the growth of microorganisms).

Fonctions :
  • Antimicrobial
  • Preservative
,
Citric Acid
Citric Acid

Natural organic acid, present for example in lemons, and drinkable. Buffer agent that helps to adjust the pH of skin care products to resemble that of the skin. Has astringent properties (tightens pores to improve skin texture). Can also be used as a chelating agent that fixes positive ions such as limestone. Found in soaps, makeup removers, cleansing products etc. to develop rich lather, or in emulsions to keep them visually appealing.

Fonctions :
  • Buffering
  • Chelating
  • Masking
,
Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables
Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

Emollient agent, it softens and smoothes the skin.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Arginine/Lysine Polypeptide
Arginine/Lysine Polypeptide

Arginine/lysine polypeptide is a multi-peptide synthesized in the laboratory from the amino acids l-arginine and l-lysine. It helps preserve the skin's natural collagen and elastin by neutralizing substances in the skin that cause their breakdown over time.

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Hull Powder
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Hull Powder

Rice husk powder (husk removed from the grain) used to give consistency to the care or as an abrasive agent (in scrubs or toothpastes).

Fonctions :
  • Bulking
,
Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum

Gelling agent of natural origin obtained by biotechnology.

Fonctions :
  • Binding
  • Emulsifying
  • Emulsion Stabilising
  • Gel Forming
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Dextrin
Dextrin

Of plant origin, dextrins are absorbent, binding, overrun additives (reduce the bulk density of cosmetic products) or viscosity control agents (whose role is to increase or decrease the viscosity of cosmetic products).

Fonctions :
  • Absorbent
  • Binding
  • Bulking
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Hydrogenated
Vegetable Oil
Vegetable Oil

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
Hydrogenated
Vegetable Oil
Vegetable Oil

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning

Natural plant oil processed for use as a waxy emollient (to soften and smoothen the skin). Has a low melting point, which also makes it a consistency factor.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Hydrolyzed Hibiscus Esculentus Extract
Hydrolyzed Hibiscus Esculentus Extract

Hydrolyzed Hibiscus Esculentus Extract is a hydrolyzate of the Hibiscus esculentus, Malvaceae, extract derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis. This active ingredient helps to reduce and prevent wrinkles and fine lines.

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Parfum (Fragrance)
Parfum (Fragrance)

Fragrance, smell, intended to give a pleasant scent to the cosmetic.

Fonctions :
  • Masking
  • Perfuming
,
Betula Alba Bark Extract
Betula Alba Bark Extract

Betula Alba bark extract is the extract from the bark of the birch tree, Betula alba L., Betulaceae. Birch bark has anti-inflammatory, diuretic and antimicrobial properties. It is particularly rich in polyphenols and flavonoids, which give it antioxidant properties.

Fonctions :
  • Masking
  • Perfuming
,
Scrophularia Nodosa Extract
Scrophularia Nodosa Extract

Scrophularia Nodosa extract is an extract of the Fig Tree, Scrophularia nodosa L., Scrophulariaceae. Helps to soothe the skin, reduce tingling sensations and the production of enzymes that mediate inflammation.

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Soothing
,
Tocopherol
Tocopherol

Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant (slows down degradation due to the effects of oxidation, ensuring better ageing) or antiradical.

Fonctions :
  • Antioxidant
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Sclerotium Gum
Sclerotium Gum

Gelling agent produced by biotechnology, used as a thickening agent.

Fonctions :
  • Emulsion Stabilising
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer
Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer

Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer is a copolymer of glyceryl acrylate and acrylic acid

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sunflower oil particularly rich in unsaturated fatty acids. Helps to prevent skin dryness and makes skin radiant and supple. Known for its anti-aging properties, limits the harmful effects of free radicals.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Skin Conditioning
,
O-Cymen-5-Ol
O-Cymen-5-Ol

Antibacterial preservative.

Fonctions :
  • Preservative
,
Asiaticoside
Asiaticoside

Active ingredient extracted from Centella asiatica, a herbaceous plant, which stimulates collagen production and has a strong antioxidant power.

Fonctions :
  • Antioxidant
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Madecassoside
Madecassoside

Madecassoside is a highly purified glycosylated triterpene of Centella asiatica. It is an active ingredient for anti-aging applications, sensitive skin, very dry skin and mature skin. Madecassoside activates collagen expression, normalizes keratinocyte hyperproliferation, has overall anti-inflammatory properties and a visible effect on excessive desquamation.

Fonctions :
  • Antioxidant
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Candelilla wax is secreted by the leaves of a shrub originating in northern Mexico, euphorbia cerifera. A very hard and brittle wax. Used in make-up, especially lipsticks (as a mould releaser) and mascaras (to facilitate drying and hold). Also known for its excellent filmbuilding properties, helps to protect damaged lips.

Fonctions :
  • Emulsion Stabilising
  • Film Forming
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Soy glycine oil. Active emollient ingredient (softens and smoothens the skin), also used as a skin care agent (keeps skin in good condition). Soy oil makes skin velvety to the touch due to its lecithin and vitamin E content. Soy glycine oil is predominantly composed of triglycerides of oleic and linoleic acids, Omega 6, and saturated fatty acids.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Refatting
,
Asiatic Acid
Asiatic Acid

Asiatic acid is extracted from Centella asiatica leaves. It is well-known in skincare for its relevant skin repairing, soothing, antioxidating and regenerating properties.

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Stabilising
,
Sodium Phytate
Sodium Phytate

Additive of plant or synthetic origin used as a chelating agent that fixes positive ions such as limestone. Found in soaps, removers, cleansers, etc., used to allow them to lather well, or in emulsions to preserve their attractive appearance. Also used as an oral hygiene agent.

Fonctions :
  • Chelating
,
Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

Rosemary officinal leaf extract used as an antimicrobial, antioxidant or masking agent (masks the unpleasant smell of an ingredient). It can also be used in the composition of perfumes.

Fonctions :
  • Antimicrobial
  • Masking
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Limonene
Limonene

Present in a large number of essential oils (citrus peel), pine oils, turpentine and mint oils. It is particularly used in perfumery. Limonene takes its name from the lemon.

Fonctions :
  • Perfuming
  • Solvent
,
Sorbic Acid
Sorbic Acid

Natural or synthetic preservative, considered gentle. One of the few preservatives allowed in organic products.

Fonctions :
  • Preservative
,
Alcohol
Alcohol

Alcohol (ethanol) obtained most often by fermentation of wheat.

Fonctions :
  • Antifoaming
  • Antimicrobial
  • Astringent
  • Masking
  • Solvent
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

An antioxidant that helps preserve the properties and effectiveness of a product during exposure to air, light or heat.

Fonctions :
  • Antioxidant
3401362032246

C27 routines

Discover our skin routines

We're committed to conceiving clean, natural, uncompromising skincare.

We engage in sustainability.

Michèle Evrard, Founder

Free gift

for orders above 200 €

Free Samples

in every orders

Customer service

+33 1 84 16 23 62 from Monday to Friday

Loyalty program

Collect coupons

This website uses cookies

We use technology on our website to collect information that helps us enhance your experience and our products and services. The cookies that we use at C27 allow our website to work and help us to understand what information and advertising is most useful to visitors.

Learn more about the cookies