Hydrating face serum Essence 27
Hydrating face serum Essence 27
Hydrating face serum Essence 27

Hydrating face serum Essence 27

Vitalizing Hydrating Fluid

$125.00 50 ml
Tax included Livraison : 1 à 3 semaines

The water your skin needs ! Genuine skin moisture replenisher, the ultra-light, non oily, fluid, instantly penetrates the skin to relieve it. Charged with 5 hydrating ingredients, antioxydant , Centella Asiatica extract , Lysine , it restores the skin water reserves , protects against oxydative agents and promotes skin regeneration and tone. Highly soothing, it reduces the impact of environmental stresses and irritations.

Water is the crucial element for maintaining cell life. Essence 27, a natural fluid containing 2 plant-based hyaluronic acid salts, contributes to rehydrating the skin and durably maintaining its moisture level*. It also provides 2 key functions for cellular energy activation (Lysine) and protection against oxidative stress (Vit C, Lemon Balm and Lettuce water). A genuine hydration booster, Essence 27 is fundamental in the C27 skin routine. Essence 27 is the everyday ally of all skin types and the secret solution for tired and overworked dehydrated skin. The skin is moisturized, supple and soft, as if “plumped up”. The skin regains its radiance, it is “rebooted”, the complexion is more luminous while minor irritations and redness are reduced. The essential action occurs within the skin itself, “quenching” its thirst and preparing it for treatment. Essence 27 is particularly suitable for dehydrated, tired, overworked skin. *Moisturizes the upper layers of the epidermis. Tests conducted on reconstructed epidermis: evaluation of epidermal water retention. >

Use as a serum, prior to daily treatment application, on a perfectly cleansed skin. We recommend blending it with Baume 27 prior to application ; It improves product penetration and results. It also allows to adapt the texture of the Baume 27 and make it more fluid while getting both products benefits. Essence 27 can be applied morning and evening onto the face & neck/décolleté. Suitable for all skin types. Tested under dermatological control.

Contains 92% of natural origin ingredients / 19% active ingredients : Hyaluronic acid complex, ATP-stimulating agent (Lysine Aspartate), Manganese, Centella Asiatica Organic extract, Vitamin C and distilled Lemon balm water and Lettuce water.

INGREDIENTS:
Aqua (Water)
Aqua (Water)

Basic ingredient in the formulation of an emulsion (cream, milk, etc.), a lotion, an aqueous gel, etc.

Fonctions :
  • Solvent
,
Pentylene Glycol
Pentylene Glycol

It can be used as a skin care agent (keeps the skin in good condition), but also as a solvent and antimicrobial agent (inhibits the growth of microorganisms).

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Solvent
,
Propanediol
Propanediol

An additive used as a humectant (maintains the moisture content of the skin or the cosmetic itself), solvent (dissolves, dilutes or extracts other chemicals), skin care agent (keeps the skin in good condition), viscosity control agent. It often replaces glycerin as an excipient.

Fonctions :
  • Solvent
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Water
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Water

Rubus Idaeus Fruit Water is an aqueous solution of the steam distillate obtained from the fruit of the Raspberry, Rubus idaeus L., Rosaceae

Fonctions :
  • Masking
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Melissa Officinalis Flower/Leaf/Stem Water
Melissa Officinalis Flower/Leaf/Stem Water

Melissa Officinalis Flower/Leaf/Stem Water is an aqueous solution of the steam distillates obtained from the flowers, leaves and stems of the Balmint, Melissa officinalis L., Labiatae

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Hydrogenated Coconut Acid
Hydrogenated Coconut Acid

Coconut Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Coconut Oil.

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifying
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Surfactant
,
Bentonite
Bentonite

Bentonite is a type of clay. It has the ability to be absorbent and purifying.

Fonctions :
  • Absorbent
  • Bulking
  • Emulsion Stabilising
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Hydrogenated Lecithin
Hydrogenated Lecithin

Lecithin (a fatty substance belonging to the phospholipid family) hydrogenated. It is used as an emulsifier (allows the formation and stabilization of emulsions) or as a skin care agent (keeps the skin in good condition).

Fonctions :
  • Emulsifying
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Gluconolactone
Gluconolactone

Active derived from gluconic acid with revitalizing properties. Gluconolactone helps to soften and soothe dry skin. In addition, it forms a barrier on the skin, preventing moisture already present in the tissues from evaporating. It is also a highly moisturizing exfoliant that gently removes dead skin cells from the surface of the skin.

Fonctions :
  • Chelating
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Glycerin
Glycerin

Humectant additive (maintains the water content of the skin or of the cosmetic itself), moisturizing and softening thanks to its great capacity to capture water molecules and retain them in the cells of the epidermis.

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Protecting
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Derivative of vitamin C, it is a powerful antioxidant which protects your skin from oxidative stress by scavenging free radicals. Thus, it limits skin-aging.

Fonctions :
  • Antioxidant
  • Emollient
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Hydroxyethylcellulose
Hydroxyethylcellulose

An additive used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, film former and viscosity control agent.

Fonctions :
  • Binding
  • Emulsion Stabilising
  • Film Forming
  • Stabilising
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Lysine Aspartate
Lysine Aspartate

Composed of natural aminoacid, it drains and detoxifies to control stress effects on skin and improves the cutaneous microcirculation.

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Xylitylglucoside
Xylitylglucoside

Derived from

Xylitol
Xylitol

Sugar used as a humectant (maintains the moisture content of the skin or the cosmetic itself), skin care agent (keeps the skin in good condition). It can also be used as a masking agent (masks the unpleasant smell of an ingredient).

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Conditioning
.

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

A mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid. It is used as a natural emollient (moisturizer).

Fonctions :
  • Emollient
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Trehalose
Trehalose

Sugar derived from tapioca starch that humectant agent has hydrating properties in skin.

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Moisturising
,
Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Benzoate

Found naturally in some fruits. Used as an antimicrobial preservative in organic cosmetics.

Fonctions :
  • Anticorrosive
  • Masking
  • Preservative
,
Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

Corn starch. Used as an abrasive agent or thickener. Also sometimes used to stabilize emulsions.

Fonctions :
  • Abrasive
  • Absorbent
  • Anticaking
  • Skin Protecting
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Anhydroxylitol
Anhydroxylitol

Made of Glucose and

Xylitol
Xylitol

Sugar used as a humectant (maintains the moisture content of the skin or the cosmetic itself), skin care agent (keeps the skin in good condition). It can also be used as a masking agent (masks the unpleasant smell of an ingredient).

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Conditioning
. It strengthens the skin hydrolipidic barrier and moisturizes the skin by optimating the water storage in skin.

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Inulin Lauryl Carbamate
Inulin Lauryl Carbamate

Inulin Lauryl Carbamate is the product formed by the reaction of lauryl isocyanate and Inulin

Fonctions :
  • Emulsion Stabilising
  • Surfactant
,
Alcohol
Alcohol

Alcohol (ethanol) obtained most often by fermentation of wheat.

Fonctions :
  • Antifoaming
  • Antimicrobial
  • Astringent
  • Masking
  • Solvent
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Chlorphenesin
Chlorphenesin

Antimicrobial preservative (inhibits the growth of microorganisms).

Fonctions :
  • Antimicrobial
  • Preservative
,
Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic acid. Naturally present in the skin. It dramatically improves the skin's hydration, softness and firmness. It forms a dense visco-elastic network with the water to which it is strongly bound and thus contributes to the density, cohesion, hydration and elasticity of the skin.

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Moisturising
,
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Additive used as emulsifying agent (allows the formation and stabilization of emulsions), cleaning agent, hair conditioner (facilitates detangling and styling, leaves hair shiny and soft), skin care agent (keeps the skin in good condition)

Fonctions :
  • Emulsifying
,
Sodium Hydroxide
Sodium Hydroxide

Present in low concentrations, it is mainly used as a buffering agent (to adjust the pH of cosmetics to make it less acidic).

Fonctions :
  • Buffering
  • Denaturant
,
Xylitol
Xylitol

Sugar used as a humectant (maintains the moisture content of the skin or the cosmetic itself), skin care agent (keeps the skin in good condition). It can also be used as a masking agent (masks the unpleasant smell of an ingredient).

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Lactuca Scariola Sativa (Lettuce) Leaf Extract
Lactuca Scariola Sativa (Lettuce) Leaf Extract

Lactuca Scariola Sativa Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Cabbage Lettuce, Lactuca scariola L. var. sativa, Compositae

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Moisturising
  • Soothing
,
Manganese Gluconate
Manganese Gluconate

Made of manganese and gluconate, it is involved in skin cell renewal.

Fonctions :
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate

Biodegradable chemical chelating agent that fixes positive ions such as limestone in soaps, removers, cleansers etc. to allow them to lather well, or used in emulsions to keep their attractive appearance.

Fonctions :
  • Chelating
,
Sclerotium Gum
Sclerotium Gum

Gelling agent produced by biotechnology, used as a thickening agent.

Fonctions :
  • Emulsion Stabilising
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum

Gelling agent of natural origin obtained by biotechnology.

Fonctions :
  • Binding
  • Emulsifying
  • Emulsion Stabilising
  • Gel Forming
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity Controlling
,
Centella Asiatica Extract
Centella Asiatica Extract

Plant native to Asia used for centuries in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine for its many properties. In cosmetics, it is mainly used as an anti-wrinkle, soothing and toning agent.

Fonctions :
  • Cleansing
  • Skin Conditioning
  • Smoothing
  • Soothing
  • Tonic
,
Parfum (Fragrance)
Parfum (Fragrance)

Fragrance, smell, intended to give a pleasant scent to the cosmetic.

Fonctions :
  • Masking
  • Perfuming
,
Citric Acid
Citric Acid

Natural organic acid, present for example in lemons, and drinkable. Buffer agent that helps to adjust the pH of skin care products to resemble that of the skin. Has astringent properties (tightens pores to improve skin texture). Can also be used as a chelating agent that fixes positive ions such as limestone. Found in soaps, makeup removers, cleansing products etc. to develop rich lather, or in emulsions to keep them visually appealing.

Fonctions :
  • Buffering
  • Chelating
  • Masking
,
Calcium Gluconate
Calcium Gluconate

Humectant agent (maintains the water content of the skin or the cosmetic itself).

Fonctions :
  • Humectant
  • Skin Conditioning
,
Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate

Derived from sorbic acid and present in the natural state in the rowan tree. One of the few antimicrobial preservatives allowed in organic cosmetics.

Fonctions :
  • Preservative
,
Sodium Glycolate
Sodium Glycolate

pH regulator of synthetic origin (used to stabilize and/or adjust the pH of a cosmetic product).

Fonctions :
  • Buffering
,
Citral
Citral

Masking agent, major constituent of citronella oil and other plants of the Cymbopogon genus. It is also present in essential oils of verbena, orange, lemon...

Fonctions :
  • Flavouring
  • Perfuming
,
Sodium Formate
Sodium Formate

An agent used as a buffering agent to adjust the pH of the skin care products to bring it closer to that of the skin.

Fonctions :
  • Buffering
  • Preservative

C27 routines

Discover our skin routines

We're committed to conceiving clean, natural, uncompromising skincare.

We engage in sustainability.

Michèle Evrard, Founder

Free gift

for orders above 200 €

Free Samples

in every orders

Customer service

+33 1 84 16 23 62 from Monday to Friday

Loyalty program

Collect coupons

This website uses cookies

We use technology on our website to collect information that helps us enhance your experience and our products and services. The cookies that we use at C27 allow our website to work and help us to understand what information and advertising is most useful to visitors.

Learn more about the cookies